upcoming
 
October 1, 2018
Recording Session
St. Malachy's The Actors' Church
239 W 49th St, New York, NY 10019
2pm
 
Works with Soprano by Haydn, Debussy, and Wolf
Soprano: Katharine Heaton
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
October 9, 2018
Concert (presented by Astral Artists)
Granite Farms Estates
1343 W Baltimore Pike, Media, PA 19063
7pm
Works for Flute and Piano by Tchaikovsky-Taffanel, Gaubert, Fauré, Debussy-Lenski, Schwantner, and Frühling
Flute: Beomjae Kim
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
January 2-5, 2019
RPPF Mini
University of South Florida School of Music, Tampa, FL
https://rebeccapenneyspianofestival.org/rppf-mini/mission-goals-schedule
(Alumni Presenter)
Coaching/ Lecture/ Performance TBA
January 3, 2019
Joint Recital

Westminster Shores
125 56th Ave S, St. Petersburg, FL 33705
Works TBA
6:30pm
April 5, 2019
Solo Recital
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
450 West 37th Street, New York, NY 10018
Works TBA
8pm
past
August 22, 2018
Star Gazing
Sacred Heart Church
51 Mohican Street, Lake George, NY 12845
7pm
Adam Schoenberg Las Estrellas (2016)
Violin: Niv Ashkenazi
Cello: Alexa Ciciretti
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

August 21, 2018
Hidden Treasures
Silver Bay YMCA
87 Silver Bay Road, Silver Bay, NY 12874
7pm
Françaix Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Oboe: Lauren Williams
Bassoon: Leah Kohn
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

August 19, 2018
Piano Mania!
Tannery Pond Community Center
228 Main Street, North Creek, NY 12853
Work by Liebermann
Work for 4-hand by Ravel
1pm
Piano ensemble with Ronaldo Rolim
 

August 15, 2018
Bernstein at 100
Sacred Heart Church
51 Mohican Street, Lake George, NY 12845
7pm
Bernstein Piano Trio
Violin: Linda Duan
Cello: Schuyler Slack
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

August 12-24, 2018
Lake George Music Festival
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/
July 17, 2018
Guest Faculty Recital
Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall- Ferguson Hall, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
2106 South 4th St, Minneapolis, MN 55454
Works by C.P.E. Bach, Corigliano, and Scriabin
7:30pm
https://events.umn.edu/Online/default.asp?BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::permalink=event_b&BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::context_id=D53376BD-53FE-48B5-BAB5-6BE97786B45D
July 12, 2018
Masterclass
Ferguson Hall Room 225, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
2106 South 4th St, Minneapolis, MN 55454
Teaching works by Burgmüller, C.P.E. Bach
2:40pm
July 10, 2018
Opening Concert
Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall- Ferguson Hall, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
2106 South 4th St, Minneapolis, MN 55454
Work for 2-piano 8-hand by Wilberg
3pm
Piano ensemble with Jayoung Hong, Grace Choi, and Kevin Hobbs
https://events.umn.edu/Online/default.asp?BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::permalink=event_b&BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::context_id=8375C8EE-5736-4DA9-8233-210F70750790
July 10-20, 2018
Minnesota International Piano Camp
University of Minnesota- Twin Cities, Minneapolis, MN
https://cla.umn.edu/music/research-creative-work/community-programs/minnesota-international-piano-camp
(Faculty for Pre-College Program)
June 8, 2018
Masterclass at the 9th Texas State International Piano Festival
Performing Arts Center- Recital Hall, Texas State University
405 Moon Street, San Marcos, TX 78666
Teaching works by Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, Ginastera, and Ravel
10:30am
http://tsipf.com/
June 2, 2018
OperaRox Salon Concert
230 Riverside Drive, Apt 1A, New York, NY 10025
7:30pm
Works with Countertenor by Hahn, Gluck
Countertenor: Robert Colon
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
June 2, 2018
Concert
JW Marriott Essex House
160 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019
Work by Scriabin
4pm
May 15, 2018
Recording Session
James L. Dolan Recording Studio
35 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10012
Improvisation on fixed media work by Barganier
3pm
May 12, 2018
A Gathering of Music
2410 Tiebout Ave, Bronx, NY 10458
Works by C.P.E. Bach, Scriabin
Piano duet work by Ligeti
2pm
Primo: Sung-Soo Cho
Secondo: Jenny Jieun Park​
May 9, 2018
KyoungMin Lee Clarinet Recital
Black Box Theatre, New York University
82 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003
8pm
Works with Clarinet by Saint-Saëns, Martinů, and Giampieri
Clarinet: KyoungMin Lee
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
May 6, 2018
NYU New Music Ensemble
Frederick Loewe Theatre, New York University
35 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10012
Improvisation on fixed media works by Chan, Barganier
Improvisation
Work with Flute by Schwantner
5pm
Flute: Jacob Mortenson
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/198274
May 5, 2018
Concert
JW Marriott Essex House
160 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019
Work by C.P.E. Bach
Piano duet work by Ligeti
3pm
Primo: Sung-Soo Cho
Secondo: Jenny Jieun Park​
April 30, 2018
Solo Recital
Black Box Theatre, New York University
82 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003
Works by Chopin, Scriabin
8pm
April 28, 2018
Studio Recital
Room 985, New York University
35 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10012
Works by Scriabin
4pm
April 23, 2018
NYU Contemporary Music Ensemble
Frederick Loewe Theatre, New York University
35 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10012
Works by Aguía, Hickman, and Koss
8pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/195999
April 21, 2018
Apéro Concert

244 West 54th Street, Penthouse 1, New York, NY 10019
Works by Scriabin
Piano duet work by Ligeti
11am
Primo: Sung-Soo Cho
Secondo: Jenny Jieun Park
April 15, 2018
Lake George Music Festival- Private Salon Concert
20 Mitchell Place, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
Works by C.P.E. Bach, Chopin, and Scriabin
5pm
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/lake-george-music-festival-private-salon-concerts-2018-tickets-44043991765?aff=ebdsorderfblightbox
April 14, 2018
Concert
JW Marriott Essex House
160 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019
Works by Scriabin
Piano duet work by Ligeti
3pm
Primo: Sung-Soo Cho
Secondo: Jenny Jieun Park​
April 7, 2018
Concert in the Dark & Contemporary Art Salon
Areté Venue and Gallery
67 West St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Work by Corigliano, Ligeti, and Mirkes
8pm
https://performers.lu/content/contemporary-art-salon-ticket
February 21, 2018
Lecture
A Transition from Student to Teacher
Lewis & Enid Barness Recital Hall, University of South Florida
3755 USF Holly Drive, Tampa, FL 33620
4pm

February 20, 2018
Masterclass
Room 355, University of South Florida
3755 USF Holly Drive, Tampa, FL 33620
Teaching Works by Zaimont, Bartók
3:30pm
February 17, 2018
NYU New Music Ensemble Soloists
Frederick Loewe Theatre, New York University
35 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10012
Improvisation on fixed media works by Choi, Durant
5pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/195209
February 4, 2018
Tutte le Corde: Piano Music after 1970/ Composers Now Festival
Black Box Theatre, New York University
82 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003
Work by Corigliano
8pm
https://www.composersnow.org/cn/2018/schedule/tutte-le-corde/
January 9, 2018
Ambassador Concert Series
Royal Palms Active Retirement
200 Lake Ave NE, Largo, FL 33771
Work by Corigliano
2:45pm
 

January 6, 2018
Masterclass with Rebecca Penneys
St. Petersburg College Music Center
6605 5th Ave. N., St. Petersburg, FL 33710
Work by Scriabin
2:30pm
 

January 5, 2018
Ambassador Concert Series
St. Petersburg College Music Center
6605 5th Ave. N., St. Petersburg, FL 33710
Work by Scriabin
7:30pm
 

January 5, 2018
Mock Masterclass
St. Petersburg College Humanities Building, Room 117
6605 5th Ave. N., St. Petersburg, FL 33710
Teaching a work by Liebermann
4:30pm
 

January 3, 2018
Mock Masterclass
St. Petersburg College Music Center
6605 5th Ave. N., St. Petersburg, FL 33710
Teaching a work by Chopin
5:30pm
 

January 3, 2018
Lecture Performance
St. Petersburg College Music Center
6605 5th Ave. N., St. Petersburg, FL 33710
Work by Corigliano
4:30pm
January 2-7, 2018
RPPF Mini
St. Petersburg College, St. Petersburg, FL
https://rebeccapenneyspianofestival.org/rppf-mini/2018-information
December 14, 2017
Art of the Piano: Finale
Black Box Theatre, New York University
82 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003
Work by C.P.E. Bach
8pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/180500
 

December 10, 2017
Studio Recital
Room 879, New York University
35 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10012
Work by Liszt
3pm
 

December 9, 2017
String Chamber Music
Black Box Theatre, New York University
82 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003
7:30pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/171611?

Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
Violin: Szu-Chen Doleon
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

December 7, 2017
Masterclass with Andre Laplante
Lecture Room C205, New York University
75 3rd Avenue North, New York, NY 10003
Work by Scriabin
7:30pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/177770
 

December 6, 2017
The Seasons on the Keys
Black Box Theatre, New York University
82 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003
Works by Tchaikovsky, Ryabov
8pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/180498
 

December 4, 2017
NYU New Music and Dance Ensemble: Florence to New York/ Project
Frederick Loewe Theatre, New York University
35 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10012
Improvisation on fixed media by Guerrini, Ballerini
7:30pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/180466
 

October 27, 2017
NYU Orchestra Halloween Program
Frederick Loewe Theatre, New York University
35 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10012
8pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/173073
Falla El amor brujo: "Ritual Fire Dance"
Orchestral Piano
Conductor: Adam Glaser

October 16, 2017
Steinhardt at Septodont
Septodont Auditorium
345 East 24th Street, New York, NY 10010
Works by Liszt, Bartók, and Chopin
8pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/event_id/177053

October 11, 2017
Essex House Music
JW Marriott Essex House
160 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019
Works by Haydn, Liszt, and Chopin
6pm
http://events.nyu.edu/#!view/event/date/20171011/event_id/177056
September 7, 2017
Round 3 Semifinal
Stevenson Hall, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Works by McPherson, Prokofiev, and Chopin
4:30pm
 

September 4, 2017
Round 2
Stevenson Hall, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Works by Bach, Debussy, Rakowski, and Bartók
5:25pm
 

September 2, 2017
Round 1
Stevenson Hall, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
100 Renfrew St, Glasgow Metropolitan Area G2 3DB, UK
Works by Corigliano, Haydn, and Liszt
5:25pm
 

September 1-10, 2017
Scottish International Piano Competition
http://www.scottishinternationalpianocompetition.com/
August 26, 2017
Wedding: Jacob Sievers and Laura Michelson
Atherton, CA
Piano solo music including works by Strauss-Gieseking, Schumann-Liszt
4:30pm
http://www.lauralovesjacob.com/
 

August 21, 2017
LGMF "Uncorked"
Lake George Club
4000 Lake Shore Drive, Diamond Point, NY 12824
7:30pm
 
Rachmaninoff Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor
Violin: Ryan Truby
Cello: Iva Casian-Lakos
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

August 20, 2017
Piano Mania!
Tannery Pond Community Center
228 Main Street, North Creek, NY 12853
Work by Bartók
Works for 4-hand, 8-hand by Schubert, Lagvinac
1pm

Piano ensembles with Jacob Ertl, Wei-Han Wu, and Esther Park
 

August 17, 2017
Chamber Music
SUNY Adirondack Theater
640 Bay Rd, Queensbury, NY 12804
7pm
Bloch Piano Quintet
Violin 1: Jaram Kim
Violin 2: Avi Nagin
Viola: Lauren Nelson
Cello: Nicholas Finch
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

August 13-24, 2017
Lake George Music Festival
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/
July 21, 2017
RPPF Student Showcase Concert
Lewis & Enid Barness Recital Hall, University of South Florida
Work by Bartók
7pm
 

July 18, 2017
Ambassador Concert Series
Royal Palms Active Retirement
200 Lake Ave NE, Largo, FL 33771
Works by Haydn, Liszt
3pm
 

July 16, 2017
Ambassador Concert Series
Palma Ceia Presbyterian Church
3501 W San Jose St, Tampa, FL 33629
Works by Bach, Debussy, Rakowski, and Bartók
2:30pm
 

July 14, 2017
Middays with Bethany Cagle
WSMR 89.1 and 103.9, Live broadcast
WUSF Radio Station, Tampa, FL
Work by Chopin
2pm
https://www.wusf.usf.edu/sites/default/files/podcast/Classical%20Performance%20-%20RPPF%202017%20-%20Broadcast%201.mp3
July 13, 2017
Masterclass with Boris Slutsky
Lewis & Enid Barness Recital Hall, University of South Florida
3755 USF Holly Drive, Tampa, FL 33620
Work by Chopin
7pm
 
July 10-29, 2017
The 5th Rebecca Penneys Piano Festival
http://rebeccapenneyspianofestival.org/
June 10, 2017
Festival Students' Recital III
Performing Arts Center- Recital Hall, Texas State University
Work by Chopin
2:30pm

June 8, 2017
Masterclass with Anton Nel
Performing Arts Center- Patti Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University
Work by Bartók
11:50am
 

June 3-11, 2017
The 8th Texas State International Piano Festival
http://tsipf.com/

 
May 1, 2017
Adjudication: Applied Jury Recital
The Great Room, Notre Dame College
6pm
 

April 21, 2017
Evening of Choral Music
Christ the King Chapel, Notre Dame College
Choir works and work with bass by Bach
7:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/ndc-choir-presents-evening-choral-music-spring-2017
January 26, 2017
Faculty LUNCH Recital
The Great Room, Notre Dame College
Works by Hadyn, Liszt, Strauss-Gieseking, Bartok, and Gershwin-Wild
12pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/performing-arts-faculty-recital-sung-soo-cho-piano
 

December 12, 2016
Adjudication: Applied Jury Recital
Regina Chapel, Notre Dame College
6pm
 

December 9, 2016
Holiday Celebration
Regina Auditorium, Notre Dame College
Choir works
7:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/christmas-celebration-0
 

December 2, 2016
Candlelight Concert
Christ the King Chapel, Notre Dame College
Choir works, work by Chopin, and work with violin by Schubert
7:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/ndc-choir-presents-vip-candlelight-preview-concert
 
 
November 6, 2016
Adjudication: Ohio Music Teachers Association Northeast District Fall Festival
Drinko Hall, Cleveland State University
12pm
August 24, 2016
Sounds of Our Time
Shepard Park Amphitheater
Canada Street, Lake George, NY 12845
8pm
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/events-schedule/sounds-of-our-time/
Reich Eight Lines
Conductor: Roger Kalia
With 13 other performers
 

August 22, 2016
LGMF "Uncorked"
Lake George Club
4000 Lake Shore Drive, Diamond Point, NY 12824
6:30pm
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/events-schedule/lgmf-uncorked/
 
Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Violin: Niv Ashkenazi
Viola: Damon Taheri
Cello: Kimberly Jeong
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

August 21, 2016
Piano Mania!
Tannery Pond Community Center
228 Main Street, North Creek, NY 12853
Work by Corigliano
Works for 4-hand, 6-hand, and 8-hand by Mozart, Brahms, Rachmaninoff, and Chaudron-Gurt
1pm
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/events-schedule/piano-mania-2/
Piano ensembles with Wei-Han Wu, Jacob Ertl, and Alexander Lombard
 

August 17, 2016
Chamber Music Performance 1
Sacred Heart Church
51 Mohican Street, Lake George, NY 12845
7pm
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/events-schedule/chamber-music-performance/
Chausson Piano Quartet in A major, Op. 30
Violin: Hye Jin Koh
Viola: Lauren Nelson
Cello: Schuyler Slack
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

August 15-25, 2016
Lake George Music Festival
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/
July 23, 2016
Contemporary Ensemble Concert III
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
World premiere of chamber works by Coleman, Fellman, Dowbiggin, Stark, and Levin
Chamber work by Paterson
3pm
 

July 22, 2016
Recording Session
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
Chamber work by Stark
10:30am
 

July 21, 2016
Recording Session
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
Chamber works by Levin, Coleman
9:45am
 

July 20, 2016
Recording Session
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
Chamber works by Fellman, Dowbiggin
9:45am
 

July 16, 2016
Contemporary Ensemble Concert II
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
World premiere of chamber works by Pearson, Wang, Houston, Flagello, and Vences
3pm
July 15, 2016
Resident Artists Masterclass
Given Auditorium at Bixler Music and Art Center, Colby College
5670 Mayflower Hill Drive, Waterville, ME 04901
Teaching a work by Prokofiev
4:30pm
 

July 15, 2016
Recording Session
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
Chamber works by Wang, Houston
9:45am
 

July 14, 2016
Recording Session
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
Chamber work by Vences
9am
 

July 13, 2016
Recording Session
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
Chamber works by Pearson, Flagello
9:45am
 

July 9, 2016
Contemporary Ensemble Concert I
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
World premiere of chamber works by Daigneault, Yee-Paulson, Mencher, Voss, and Cook
3pm
 
July 8, 2016
Recording Session
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
Chamber work by Voss, Cook
9:45am
 

July 7, 2016
Recording Session
Lorimer Chapel, Colby College
4272 Mayflower Hill Drive, Waterville, ME 04901
Chamber works by Diagneault, Yee-Paulson, and Mencher
9:45am
June 27- July 24, 2016
Atlantic Music Festival
https://www.atlanticmusicfestival.org/
(Contemporary Ensemble Fellowship)
Flute: Rachel Beetz
Clarinet: Ford Fourqurean
Percussion: Chris Herman
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
Violin: Hannah Ji
Cello: Jennifer Bewerse
June 23, 2016
Fourth Doctor of Musical Arts Recital
Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music
Works by Scarlatti, Chopin, Corigliano, Granados, Rakowski, and Prokofiev
11am
 

June 20, 2016
Fourth Doctor of Musical Arts Recital of Andrew Focks
Mixon Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music
Work by Tchaikovsky
Solo Piano: Andrew Focks
Orchestral Reduction: Sung-Soo Cho
3pm
 

June 9, 2016
Round 2
Ruth Taylor Recital Hall, Trinity University
Works by Beethoven, Debussy
2:10pm
 

June 7, 2016
Round 1
Ruth Taylor Recital Hall, Trinity University
715 Stadium Drive, San Antonio, TX 78212
Works by Scarlatti, Chopin
6pm
 

June 5-12, 2016
The 12th San Antonio International Piano Competition
San Antonio, TX
http://www.saipc.org/
May 20, 2016
Recital
Brooklyn Heights United Church
2005 W Schaaf Road, Cleveland, OH 44109
Works by Scarlatti and Chopin
7pm
 
May 10, 2016
Solo Recital
Notre Dame Provincial Center
13000 Auburn Road, Chardon, OH 44024
Works by Beethoven, Scarlatti, and Chopin
7pm
 

May 5, 2016
Community Programs- Solo Recital
Hope Lodge- American Cancer Society
Works by Scarlatti, Beethoven, Granados, and Prokofiev
7pm
 

May 5, 2016
Third Doctor of Musical Arts Recital of Drew Sullivan
Harkness Chapel, Case Western Reserve University
4pm
 
Works with Clarinet by Gade, Hindemith, and Mozart
Clarinet: Drew Sullivan
Viola: Mark Liu
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
May 2, 2016
Adjudication: Applied Jury Recital
Regina Chapel, Notre Dame College
6pm
 

April 29, 2016
Spring Showcase
Regina Auditorium, Notre Dame College
Choir works
7:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/spring-choirband-concert-0
 

April 28, 2016
Masterclass with Arnaldo Cohen
Room 217, Cleveland Institute of Music
Work by Granados
9:30am
 

April 26, 2016
Graduate Collaborative Ensemble Concert (Quintet-A-Thon)
Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music
10:30am
 
Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
Violin 1: Dylan Kennedy
Violin 2: Phoenix Avalon
Viola: Matt Ross
Cello: Azure Kline
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 

April 24, 2016
Community Programs- Recital
Council Gardens
2501 North Taylor Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44118
Works by Scarlatti, Beethoven, Debussy, and Granados
3pm
 

April 15, 2016
Evening of Sacred & Secular Music
Christ the King Chapel, Notre Dame College
Choir works and work with Sopranos by Mozart
7:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/evening-sacred-music-choir
 

April 14, 2016
Donor Concert
Christ the King Chapel, Notre Dame College
Choir works and work with Sopranos by Mozart
7pm
 

April 2, 2016
Performing Arts Faculty Recital
The Greatroom, Notre Dame College
Works by Debussy, Granados, and Chopin
2pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/performing-arts-faculty-recital-sung-soo-cho
 
 
March 31, 2016
Masterclass with Jahja Ling
Mixon Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music
Work by Beethoven
Solo Piano: Maria Parrini
Orchestral Reduction: Sung-Soo Cho
12:30pm
 

March 26, 2016
Groupmuse Concert- Solo Recital
3330 Maynard Road, Shaker Heights, OH 44122
Works by Debussy, Granados, and Chopin
7pm
 

March 17, 2016
Community Programs- Recital
Hope Lodge- American Cancer Society
11432 Mayfield Road, Cleveland, OH 44106
Work by Chopin
7pm
 
 
March 6, 2016
Adjudication: Ohio Music Teachers Association Northeast District Spring Festival
Kulas Musical Arts Building, Baldwin Wallace University
96 Front Street, Berea, OH 44017
12pm
 
 
March 1, 2016
Graduate Collaborative Ensemble Concert (Quintet-A-Thon)
Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music
10:30am
 
Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
Violin 1: Sean Lim
Violin 2: Phoenix Avalon
Viola: Jessica Pasternak
Cello: Even Ma
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 
 
March 1, 2016
Solo CD Release: "Minimum | Maximum | Modern Piano Music by American Composers"
Works by Corigliano, Ippolito, Adams, Liebermann, Reich, Carter, and Rakowski
Albany Records
 
http://www.albanyrecords.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Session_ID=e8164e6ba7c939ff123b722cea6b5d2a&Screen=PROD&Product_Code=TROY1617&Store_Code=AR&search=sung-soo&offset=&filter_cat=&PowerSearch_Begin_Only=&sort=&range_low=&range_high=
 
http://www.amazon.com/Maximum-Minimum-Modern-American-Composers/dp/B01BDV34DE/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1456437912&sr=8-1&keywords=sung-soo
 
 
February 22, 2016
Performing Arts Faculty Recital
The Greatroom, Notre Dame College
7:30pm
 
Works with Clarinet by Gade, Hindemith, and Mozart
Clarinet: Drew Sullivan
Viola: Anna Bates
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 
 
February 5, 2016
Conductor's Rehearsal with CIM Orchestra
Conductor: Cesare Depaulis
Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music
Schumann Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
4:15pm
 
 
January 29, 2016
Community Programs- Recital
Musicians Towers
2727 Lancashire Road, Cleveland, OH 44106
Work by Prokofiev
7pm
 

December 30, 2015
Community Programs- Solo Recital
Hope Lodge- American Cancer Society
11432 Mayfield Road, Cleveland, OH 44106
Works by Haydn, Corigliano, and Brahms
7pm
 

December 24, 2015
Christmas Eve Services
First United Methodist Church of Lutz
960 W Lutz Lake Fern Rd, Lutz, FL 33548
Piano duet works for Christmas
3pm and 5pm
 
Primo: Jenny Jieun Park
Secondo: Sung-Soo Cho
 
 
December 14, 2015
Adjudication: Applied Jury Recital
Christ the King Chapel, Notre Dame College
7:30pm
 

December 11, 2015
Holiday Celebration
Regina Auditorium, Notre Dame College
Choir works and work by Rakowski
7:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/holiday-celebration-bandchoir
 

December 6, 2015
Candlelight Concert
Christ the King Chapel, Notre Dame College
Choir works and work by Bach-Siloti
6:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/candlelight-concert-choir
 

November 27, 2015
Solo Recital
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
881 7th Ave, New York, NY 10019
Works by Haydn, Ippolito, Debussy, Liszt, Corigliano, and Brahms
8pm
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2015/11/27/0800/PM/Sung-Soo-Cho-Piano/
 
 
November 18, 2015
CD (Maximum | Minimum | Modern Piano Music by American Composers) Recording Session 2
Harkness Chapel, Case Western Reserve University
Works by Carter, Rakowski, Corigliano, and Reich
9:30pm
 

November 8, 2015
Adjudication: Ohio Music Teachers Association Northeast District Fall Festival
Drinko Hall, Cleveland State University
1pm
 
 
October 30, 2015
Volunteer Solo Piano Performance
Karos Grand Lobby, Cleveland Clinic
9500 Euclid Ave, Cleveland, OH 44195
Various works
11am
 
 
October 9, 2015
Alexis Piñero Tenor Recital
Christ the King Chapel, Notre Dame College
7:30pm
 
Works with Tenor by Duparc, Torelli, A. Scarlatti, Tosti, Schumann, H. Adams, and Mills
Tenor: Alexis Piñero
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/alexis-pinero-recital
 

October 4, 2015
The United States Virtuoso International Piano Competition Winners' Concert
Drinko Hall, Cleveland State University
Work by Stravinsky-Agosti
2:30pm
 

October 3, 2015
The United States Virtuoso International Piano Competition: Final Round
Drinko Hall, Cleveland State University
2001 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115
Works by Liszt, Debussy, and Brahms
11:30am
 

September 26, 2015
Community Day Recital
The Greatroom, Notre Dame College
Works by Bach, Chopin, Debussy, and Brahms
3pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/sung-soo-cho-piano-recital
 

September 25, 2015
CD (Maximum | Minimum | Modern Piano Music by American Composers) Recording Session 1
Harkness Chapel, Case Western Reserve University
11200 Bellflower Road, Cleveland, OH 44106
Works by Adams, Liebermann, Ippolito, and Reich
9pm
 
 
August 26, 2015
Chamber Music Performance 6
Sacred Heart Church
7pm
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/events-schedule/chamber-music-performance-6/
Stafylakis Arc of Horizon (2015, world premiere)
Conductor: Roger Kalia
With 14 other performers
 

August 24, 2015
Chamber Music Performance 4
Sacred Heart Church
51 Mohican Street, Lake George, NY 12845
7pm
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/events-schedule/chamber-music-performance-4/
Faegre Fragile Twisted Inharmonic (2014)
Soprano saxophone: Dan Graser
Baritone/ soprano saxophone: Daniel Hawthrone-Foss
Trombone: Adarsh Kumar
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
Percussion: Michael Zell
Guitar: DJ Sparr
 

August 23, 2015
Piano Mania!
Tannery Pond Community Center
228 Main Street, North Creek, NY 12853
Work by Liszt
1pm
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/events-schedule/piano-mania/
 

August 17-27, 2015
Lake George Music Festival
http://www.lakegeorgemusicfestival.com/
 
 
July 31, 2015
Ambassador Concert Series
The St. Petersburg College Music Center
6605 5th Ave. N., St. Petersburg, FL 33710
Works by Bach, Chopin, Debussy, and Liszt
7pm
 
 
July 30, 2015
Masterclass with Father Seán Duggan
Lewis & Enid Barness Recital Hall, University of South Florida
Work by Liszt
8:30pm
 
 
July 24, 2015
A Mélange of Musical Masterpieces
Lewis & Enid Barness Recital Hall, University of South Florida
Work by Debussy
7pm
 
 
July 21, 2015
Middays with Bethany Cagle
WSMR 89.1 and 103.9, Live broadcast
WUSF Radio Station, Tampa, FL
Work by Chopin
1pm
http://www.wusf.usf.edu/ondemand/podcasts/classical_and_jazz_highlights/classical_performance_rebecca_penneys_piano_festiv_1
 
 
July 16, 2015
Masterclass with Enrico Elisi
Lewis & Enid Barness Recital Hall, University of South Florida
3755 USF Holly Drive, Tampa, FL 33620
Work by Bach
8:30pm
 
 
July 14- August 1, 2015
The 3rd Rebecca Penneys Piano Festival
http://rebeccapenneyspianofestival.org/
 
 
July 5, 2015
Community Programs- Solo Recital
Chautauqua Room/ Judson- South Franklin Circle
16600 Warren Court, Chagrin Falls, OH 44023
Works by Haydn, Liszt, Debussy, Ippolito, and Stravinsky-Agosti
1pm
 
 
June 6, 2015
Final Round: Concert with Round Rock Symphony
Conductor: Akiko Fujimoto
Performing Arts Center- Patti Strickel Harrison Theatre, Texas State University
Prokofiev: Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
7pm
 
 
June 1, 2015
Final Round: Solo Recital
Performing Arts Center- Recital Hall, Texas State University
Works by Ippolito, Haydn, Liszt, Debussy, and Stravinsky-Agosti
8pm
 
 
May 31, 2015
Masterclass with Boris Slutsky
Performing Arts Center- Recital Hall, Texas State University
Works by Debussy
3:20pm
 
 
May 30- June 7, 2015
The 1st Texas State International Piano Competition &
The 6th Texas State International Piano Festival
http://www.music.txstate.edu/piano/txipf/
 
 
May 1, 2015
Spring Choir/ Band Concert
Regina Auditorium, Notre Dame College
Choir works and work by Liszt
6:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/spring-choirband-concert
 
 
April 24, 2015
An Evening of Chamber Music
Regina Auditorium, Notre Dame College
7:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/chamber-music
 
York Conversations
Alto Saxophone: Alyssa Hoffert
Tuba: Bernard Williams
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 
 
April 23, 2015
Intensive Duo Gala Concert
Mixon Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music
8pm
 
Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 65
Cello: Eric Graf
Piano: Sung-Soo Cho
 
 
April 20, 2015
An Evening of Sacred Music
Christ The King Chapel, Notre Dame College
4545 College Road, South Euclid, OH
Choir works and work by Bach
7:30pm
http://www.notredamecollege.edu/about/news/events/evening-sacred-music
 
 
March 27, 2015
Richard Goode Master Class
Weill Music Room, Resnick Education Wing at Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
Works by Debussy
5pm
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2015/3/27/0500/PM/Richard-Goode-Master-Class/
 
 
February 18, 2015
Guest Artist Series Recital
Performing Arts Center- Recital Hall, Texas State University
Works by Bach, Debussy, Liszt, Corligliano, and Brahms
6pm
http://txstatepresents.universitytickets.com/user_pages/event.aspx?id=1579&cid=153&p=1

© 2019 by Sung-Soo Cho
 


Designed by JP
All rights reserved